Privacy Policy

Gogii Games Corp.’s (“Gogii”) customers’ privacy is important and Gogii has developed this policy to clearly set out its practices in relation to personal information. Gogii wants to ensure you are satisfied that Gogii is in compliance with the 10 accepted principles of privacy; namely:
1.    Accountability
2.    Identifying purposes
3.    Consent
4.    Limiting collection
5.    Limiting use, disclosure and retention
6.    Accuracy
7.    Safeguards
8.    Openness
9.    Individual access
10.    Challenging compliance

Gogii’s Policy

This Privacy Policy governs your use of Gogii’s website and/or mobile applications.  By using or accessing Gogii’s website and/or mobile applications you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to Gogii collecting, using and disclosing the information specified herein for the uses set out herein.
As used herein, “personal information” or “personally identifiable information” means information about an identifiable individual.  Gogii does not merge, nor facilitate the merger, of your personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information.



The principles of Privacy are from the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada (PIPEDA). The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the “OPCC”) is responsible for administering PIPEDA and ensuring compliance. The OPCC can be contacted at

If you have any questions about Gogii’s Policy, please contact us through our website or write to us at:

Gogii Games Corp.
713 Main Street, 3rd Floor
Moncton, N.B. E1C 1E3

If there are still any unanswered questions or concerns, please contact George Donovan of Gogii who is responsible for administering Gogii’s Policy. George can be contacted through our website or at the address above.

Purposes, Consent, Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

Gogii is responsible for ensuring that it complies with the principles of privacy. Gogii achieves this by only collecting information you are told is being collected and are willing to provide. Most importantly, Gogii only collects information which is necessary for Gogii to provide the services you want.

Generally, Gogii will only require limited information from any individual but in some cases will need more personal information when you log onto our system to make a purchase (such as your email address, name and an account password). All personal information related to a purchase is only collected in order to process your payment and is only kept as long as it takes to process and account for the sale.

Gogii will also collect certain information automatically and Gogii makes use of and engages the services of third party analytics providers (the “Analytics Providers”) for this purpose.  One such Analytics Provider is HasOffers, Inc. You may opt out of HasOffers analytics tracking by clicking the link provided in the privacy policy posted on the HasOffers, Inc. website or by emailing

Analytics Providers provide Gogii with ad tracking and help us collect, aggregate and prepare certain information about how you use our services as well as how our services are performing.  The information that Gogii and/or its Analytics Providers may collect, store and use includes your Facebook ID, your Facebook authentication token, your Gamecenter Identifier, your universally unique identifier, your account language code, as well as your device’s push notification token, manufacturer, hardware type, operating system, operating system version, MAC address, Apple IFA (Advertising Identifier), IMEI, ODIN, OpenUDID, SecureUDID, and Android device identifier.  Information regarding your Facebook identifiers (friends), Gamecenter identifiers (Friends), and game save progress may also be collected, stored and used by Gogii and/or its Analytics Providers.  Gogii will also collect log information which is sent by your browser and gathered by our servers automatically. This is typically your IP address, date and time of your request to visit our site and other information sent by your browser. Some of the information which is sent by your browser may be able to be adjusted by you when you configure your browser. If you have any concerns with this type of information you should first review your browser settings and any further concerns you may have can be addressed by Gogii if it relates to what information its servers collect.

Information related to any links you may click on from Gogii’s site and/or mobile applications or any applications of third parties that you may download from Gogii’s site and/or mobile applications will be collected and kept along with the log information. In certain cases, this information along with a customer profile (which you set up with Gogii in order for it to provide services) will be combined in order to provide better service to you and/or provide you with personalized offers or promotions.
We will share some of the information we collect from you with vendors and other service providers who work with us to support the internal operations of our website and/or mobile application.
In addition, you may see an “offer wall” displayed in our games that is hosted by an offer wall provider. The offer wall enables advertisers to provide virtual currency to you in exchange for interacting with an advertisement or for completing a marketing offer with one of those advertisers. The offer wall providers may collect information about you, including your device identifier, device type, device brand, device model, OS type/version, network type, device language, device locale, and IP address. In addition, the offer wall provider may collect information related to the performance of the advertisements such as how many times an advertisement is shown, how long an advertisement is viewed, and any click-throughs of an advertisement.

If you send Gogii an email or other form of communication, Gogii will only collect, retain and use that information in order to address the subject of your communication. The length of retention of this information is tied to the issue at hand and will be destroyed as soon as the subject you wanted addressed has been dealt with.

This policy describes the purpose of the collection of information which are:

•    the display and/or delivery of customized content and advertising;
•    researching, analyzing and auditing our services, site and the information in order to continue to provide our services and provide an personalized experience for the user;
•    ensuring Gogii’s property/rights and that of our users are protected; and
•    developing new services or enhancing current services

Other Parties and Disclosure

Pocket Gems, Inc. is one of our third party distributors and/or publishers. Any information provided through our website and/or mobile applications is available to Pocket Gems, Inc. as part of Pocket Gems, Inc. providing this service and Pocket Gems, Inc. may use this information in accordance with its privacy policy which can be reviewed here:

Gogii does not disclose your information to any third party other than as set out in this policy. If Gogii was to do this in the future for any particular instance, it would first get your consent. Gogii and its employees and agents will only access and use any information as is required to provide the services you want and for the purposes set out above. All Gogii employees and agents are aware of this policy and are required to always act in accordance with this policy. Gogii may also be forced to access, use, preserve or disclose information when it, in good faith, finds that it is necessary to (i) satisfy any law, legal process or lawful governmental request, (ii) enforce an agreement with a user or investigate an issue related to a service provided to a particular user (iii) address, in any way, fraud, security or technical issues, or (iv) prevent harm to the rights/safety of Gogii, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Gogii may receive information from third parties which provide Gogii’s services via their site. This information will be limited to the type of information set out above and will be dealt with in accordance with this policy.  For example, when you use or connect to Gogii’s site or download one of Gogii’s mobile applications by or through a third party platform you allow us to access and/or collect certain information from your third party platform profile and/or account.  You also allow us to access information contained in cookies placed on your device by the third party platform as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with such third party platform.
You may click on the following link: (or such other URL as may be specified by us from time to time) for information on how to opt-out of the use of cookies.
Gogii is prudent in picking its partners and in allowing their sites to be linked with Gogii. Notwithstanding this, any information you share with these third parties is governed by their privacy policy and you should review that policy before you provide them with any information.

Accuracy, Openness, Individual Access and Safeguards

Gogii’s information comes from its users and as a result should be accurate when submitted. Gogii does not change or otherwise amend or alter this information so it should remain accurate.
If you have any concerns about the accuracy of your information, you can contact Gogii as set out above and provide us with updated information, ask that we delete your information or ask to see all of your information to ensure that it is accurate. Gogii will promptly deal with all such requests. If you are making such a request, please ensure you identify yourself and the information you are inquiring about as otherwise we will not be able to process it. In limited circumstances Gogii may not be able to satisfy a request because, among other reasons, it would be extremely impractical as a result of the nature of the request or the request may relate in part to information of others or the information may be required for Gogii to comply with this policy. These types of requests are rare and Gogii will always use its best efforts to process all requests. If Gogii is not able to process a request it will tell you why in writing.
Gogii’s servers and communication are secure, encrypted and continuously monitored by software to ensure your information is safe.
Personal information provided to Gogii is processed on Gogii’s servers in Canada and the United States to provide our own services and is managed in accordance with this policy.
Gogii may transfer all of the information collected if it becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets. Before this happens, it will ensure the confidentiality of all information addressed in this policy before such a transaction takes place.

Challenging Compliance

Again, please contact us if you have any concerns with this privacy policy, or Gogii’s compliance with it or the principles of privacy. You can also contact OPCC if we are not able to address your concerns.
If there are any changes to this policy, we will notify you if possible or post updates to the policy on the Gogii site. We will not alter this policy to reduce your rights under this policy without your consent.